School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Old Schools.
    The local names for hedge-schools were Christianity Schools. There was a hedge-school in Mark Mc Partlin's land beside a river. There was another hedge-school between Tullynaha and Tullyvacan. This hedge - school was in James Kerry's (?) land in Tullynaha. In the open air mostly pupils were taught.
    The teacher that taught in the school in Aughrim was Michael Mohan. The teacher in the hedge-school between Tullynaha and Tullyvacan was Joe Conlan. These teachers were strangers in the district.
    The children had no pen or pencil at that time. The teacher used to make pens out of quills. They used to burn the roots of the ferns to make ink. The teachers used to lodge in the houses. The childrens' parents used to pay them. They would accept any sum of money, however small. Irish was spoken by masters and pupils. It was used for teaching other subjects. Irish was taught. Writing was done in these hedge-schools. The children used to be seated on stones. There were no blackboards. The teachers used to remain about three months.
    The old school in Slievenakilla was built about 65 years ago. The names of the teachers who taught in it were Mr. Clifford and Mr. Francis Mc Greal, a native of Slievenakilla. Mr Clifford was from Fermanagh.
    (Anthony Cornyn from his father, Peter Cornyn of Tullynaha, Ballinaglera.)
        1. buildings