School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. CLOCH an t-SAGAIRT
    This is a large stone in the townland of Carntulla, parish of Ballinaglera. There, some say, the priest used to celebrate Mass in the Penal Times. This large stone is situated on the side of the Sliabh an Iarainn mountain. Some say that the priest used to rest there on his journeys across the mountain in, and from, the direction of Co. Cavan. The imprint of a priest's knee is still to be seen in the stone where he knelt in prayer. It is scarecely likely that Mass was ever celebrated there, however. Indeed the stone is much too high for the purpose.

CLOCH na h-ALTÓRA
    This stone is situated in the upper part of the townland of Carntulla in John Gilmartin's ("Condy") land. It resembles an altar in shape and it is almost quite certain that Mass was said here and not at Cloch an t-Sagairt.

POLL SHÉAMUIS
    This was a hole in the "Allt" along the "lodge" River in the townland of Slievenakilla. Here Father Ambrose McManus had a hiding place in the Penal Times. It got its name from the person who dug the hiding-place for him - Jimmy Clancy of Slievenakilla.

ALLT a' CHRÓCHAIR
    This is a deep ravine in the townland of Corralubber, parish of Ballinaglera. An old story connected with the place says that a funeral was seen here on many occasions. It always come the same way and passed into a "fort" which still can be seen in Pat. Rourke's land in this townland. This "fort" is situated near Terry Dolan's old house. Dolan's land now belongs to Pat. Rourke.
    Languages
    Séamus Mac Dhorchaidh