School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Over 140 years ago there lived in the townland of Dernageer (Doire na gCaor), parish of Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim, a man named Michael Dubh Gilrane. He was a man of great strength and courage. Many times he aided the then hunted Priest who could always rely on MIchael as one of his most faithful and devoted followers. He was in manhoods' bloom when the French landed in Ireland and he spared no time in enlisting the sympathy of his fellow men to join the French at Ballinamuck and stike one more blow against the Saxon invader. It was during one of his organising meetings that Bob Peyton, a yeoman captain, attempted to advise Gilrane's hearers to give no quarters to the French soldiers or help of any kind but, on the contrary, anyone found having rebel intentions to make his name known to him, Bob Peyton and a good reward would be forthcoming to the man who showed his loyalty to King and Country.
    Gilrane waited for no more; he leaped on Peyton and seizing him around the throat, he knocked him down and did not let go his hold until he thought he had him choked. He then left him there for dead.
    After some time Peyton recovered sufficiently to be able to lie on a strectcher, one which he was carried home by some
    Mr Sylvester Maguire
    Urbal Barr, Co. Leitrim