School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    taken away to the forts. The old people used to see crowds of people with coffins on their shoulders at the forts. It is supposed that the "Danes" built the forts to protect themselves from attack. The "Danes" were supposed to live in them. There used to be cats seen frequently about the forts. They were called "wild cats". Any owners of the land who would interfere with the forts would have some mark left on them that would never be cured.
    Lights used to be seen in the forts. Music used to be heard also in the forts. The music used to sound like that of a flute-player.
    (Collected by Cáit Nic Réill as on page 114)
  2. The people have many stories about the Famine Times. In the Famine Times they used to get Indian meal from abroad and they used to boil the meal in a boiler. They had the boiler at Owen Early's in the townland of Tullynaha. Note: Owen Early was the great-grandfather of the present Martin Early. The person would boil the meal would ring the bells and then the people would come and eat the porridge. They had
    Cáit Nic Réill
    Francis Mc Grail