School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the top of the house. Then he puts a "rigging" on the top of the house. He puts more straw on teh rigging. Then he puts "scolbs" in the rigging. He goes down off the house and he changes the ladder and puts up another stroke.
    (Anthony Cornyn from his father, Peter Cornyn of Tullynaha, parish of Ballinaglera.)
  2. At one time they used to smelt iron which was brought from Sliabh an Iarainn to the townland of Druminalass. They used to have charcoal (that is, burned wood) for smelting the iron. They used to carry the iron on horses to the lake shore (Lough Allen). It was conveyed in flat-bottomed boats to the foundry on the other side of the lake to make articles of iron.
    (Michael Flynn from his father, Michael Flynn of Carntulla).
  3. Rope-making:
    Two people are required to make a rope. One of them gets a “twister” and the other gets some “spratty” hay. A few grains of hay are twisted round the end of the twister and one begins to twist while the other keeps “spinning” the hay and they continue in this way until the rope is made.
    (Brighid Mc Partlan from her father, John Mc Partlan of Aughrim).
    Brighid Mc Partlan
    Aughrim, Co. Leitrim
    John Mc Partlan
  4. The people used to make nails long ago. They used to have a little bellows and an anvil. They used to get a piece of iron called a nail-rod. They used to make a fire and they used to put the nail-rod into it. Then they used to blow the bellows