School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    were conducted but a hole in the middle of the roof allowed portion of the smoke to get out. The teachers remained in the locality as long as they could make a living. They were trained in Munster. Some of them settled down in this locality e.g. the Healy family who came here from the North as teachers and "doctors".
    ( For the above piece of information I am indebted to Mr Sylvester Maguire of Urbal Barr. His mother attended the school in Srath Salach)
  2. The Healy Family as Teachers in Ballinaglera.
    The Healys came here from the North of Ireland as teachers and doctors. John Healy was a brother of Peadar Mór, doctor and hedge-teacher. They were among the first families to come to this parish. All the Healys of Ballinaglera originally belonged to the same family including Jimmy Healy's family of Lurgandill. A daugher of the latter's died recently- Mary Healy.
    John Healy's school was in the townland of Urbal where there was a National School later taught by his son, Peter Healy, nicknamed "Sparkey". Mr Myles Kelliher of Greahnafarna succeeded Peter Healy. This school was later transferred to the present Urbal School.
    Peadar Mór, brother of John, was a hedge school-master and was reputed to have a knowlege of medicine. He was called "doctor". People who had the cure of any one type of disease were often locally called "doctors". Often their skill was hereditary. Peadar Mór could cure people of fever with buttermilk whey. Fever was very common in those days. He was reputed to be skilled in the
        1. buildings
    Mr Sylvester Maguire