School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    fired at him. He had to hit him on the head between the two eyes on the star of his forehead. He had to shoot him with crooked sixpences. He fired several times at the wolf. At last he fell dead in the river which bounds Slievenakilla and Carntulla. The water ran red with his blood from the place where he died down to Lake Allen. After that the other disappeared. The wolf that was shot was much longer than a dog. The people were very glad when the wolf was killed because they could graze their cattle and sheep on the mountain then.
  2. There was a man long ago and he lived at the foot of a mountain. He was a very lazy man. There was a hole in the door of the house and he had a dog. He was so lazy that when he used to rise in the morning he used to put out the dog in the hole and if the dog would come in wet he would know it was a wet day and he would go back to bed. If the dog would come in dry he would know it was a dry da y he would go out minding the game on the mountain for the gentlemen to come down and shoot it. This day the gentlemen came and they only got a few and he only got two shillings. He
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Brighid Nic Pharthalain