School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. The farm and domestic animals we have are four cows, a donkey, three calves, two bullocks, four heifers and thirty sheep. The old people used to say to the cows " teara slán" when they were driving them. Now people say "prú caile" or "gersh" to the cows. They say "suck, suck" to the calves when calling them.
    The cow house is built of stones and there is an iron roof on it. It is divided into two parts inside by a sink. Each part is called a "stand". This house is called the cows byre. The cows are tied to stakes and the stakes are sunk in the stand. Each stake is nailed onto the beam at the top. The beam is across the stakes. There are chains on the stakes, those chains are bought in a shop. The chain is made of links and the "gad" is round and made of iron. This "gad" is put on the stake, the chain and "gad" is put on the stake, the chain and "gad" are joined together. There is also a roller on the chain so that the cow will not be choked. The cattle are tied by putting the chain round their necks. When cattle are thieving they are tied on the horns and on the feet. This is called a "crimeasc". The "crimeasc" is made from a bag. The bag is cut in a long strip, then
    Brigid Mc Grail
    Francis Mc Grail