School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. I live in the townland of Slievenakilla in the parish of Ballinaglera, in the Barony of Dromahair. There are twenty two families in the townland of Slievenakilla and ninety people. The Yellow River divides Slievenakilla into two parts. (One part is called) The northern portion of the townland in known as Slievenakilla-McGrail, because McGrail is the most numerous name in it while the portion south of the Yellow River is known as Slievenakilla- McPartlan.
    All the houses in Slievenakilla are thatched. There are four old men and five old women living in Slievenakilla, namely James Mc Gourty, Michael Mc Padden, James Mc Partlin, Thomas Gilmartin, Mrs. James Mc Gourty, Mrs. Michael Mc Padden, Mrs. James Mc Partlin, Anne Mc Grail and Mary Forde. They know some Irish.
    Houses were more numerous years ago than now. There is a ruin of a house in Slievenakilla in which Peter Mc Gourty and his wife and two children lived. Peter and his wife died and the two children went to America. There are ruins of another old house in Slievenakilla also. Terence Mc
    Cáit Nic Réill