School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Local Heroes: Strong Men (Contd)
    to Glangevlin, Co. Cavan, across the mountain.
    Collected by Mary and Michael Flynn, pupils in the Slievenakilla National School, from their father, Michael Flynn, of Carntulla, farmer.
  2. Swift Runners:
    There was a man long ago who was a great runner, whose name was Peter Gilmartin, Stranagarvana (Srath na nGarbhánach), Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim. One time he was going to the arrested. The Police came in the middle of the night an they got him in bed. They put him up and he was putting on his shoes. When he was trying the last shoe he was sittiing on the chair inside the door with one policeman each side of him. He made a dart and out on the door. He leaped a big whitethorn hedge that was in front of the house and made off. There was a policeman who was trained in running and he followed him. He beat the policeman so much in running that he stopped and took off his shoes. He was running down a hill to the Yellow River and it is said that every leap he was giving he was going twenty yards. In this way he got away.
    Collected by Brighid and Kathleen Mc Partlin, from their father, John Mc Partlin of Aughrim, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim, farmer.