School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Old Schools: The Healy family as teachers in the parish of Ballinaglera (Contd);
    use of the lancet also. Peadar Mór was also a teacher. He had his school in the townland of Corralubber, in a barn which now belongs to Pat Rourke. His son, "Long" Healy later conducted a National School in his own house. The present Peter Healy of Corralubber is a son of "Long" Healy. A sister of Mary Healy mentioned above was an assistant in the Corralubber School with "Long" Healy.
    (From Mr. Sylvester Magurie of Urbal Barr.)
  2. Long ago masters used to go round to the farmers' houses teaching. They used to stay a night in every house. The people long ago used to be taught in byres or outhouses. When the cattle were let out they used to bring in stones and put them along the walls for seats. They used to be taught in those byres.
    There was an old school in the townland of Tullynaha, Ballinaglera. There was a master Mc Partlan teaching in it at first. Master Mc Partlan lived in the townland of Aughrim. Master Mc Govern taught in it after him. He was a stranger. Miss Catherine Early taught in it then. She was a daugher of Pat Early's who owned the land on which the school was built. Miss Ann Cornyn (later Mrs. Kelliher) was the last teacher who taught in it. She lived in the townland of Lower Annagh. This old school in Tullynaha was built about 100 years ago; it was closed about 40 years ago. There is no trace of the shcool to be seen now. "Primers" was the name of the books they had, They used
        1. buildings
    Brighid Loughlin