School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used to have a "dragging-home". The bride used to remain four weeks in her father's house after the marriage and, at the end of that time, the best man used to come for her.
    The people used to race on horseback to the bride's house after the marriage and whoever would reach the house first would get a bottle of whiskey.
    The wives used to sit on horseback with their husbands. They used to go to mass and to the fairs on horseback. When two people would be on horseback, the old people used to call that a " cúlóg."
  2. Marriages used to take place from the 6th of January to Ash Wednesday. People used to be married during Shrove and on Shrove Tuesday. They used to be married on Mondays and Thursdays mostly. May is thought unlucky for marriages. It is said "If you Marry in May you will rue the day." Saturday is also considered unlucky for marriages.
    Matches were made in this district. The groom used to send some friends first to see if he was made welcome. Then the groom and his best man used to come together with a few other men. They they used to ask about the fortune first. Having settled about the fortune they would appoint the date for the marriage.
    Séamus Mac Dhorchaidh
    James Mc Gourty