School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Great Mowers (Contd):
    1 day. James Rynn who lived in the townland of Tullyvacan could mow 3 acres in a day. Ned Mc Hugh of Tullynaha could mow an acre and a half in 1 day. Peter Mc Gourty who lived in the "poorhouse" in Slievenakilla could mow 2 acres in 1 day.
    Note: The "poorhouse" was a dwelling-house along the mountain road leading through the townland of Slievenakilla. It was built on the mountain.
  2. Noted Dancers:
    Charles Mc Partlan was a good dancer. He was a native of Slievenakilla and lived in the "poorhouse" which was situated on the top of Slievenakilla. He could dance all the Irish dances such as jig, hornpipe or reel although he was said to be best at the hornpipe.
    John Mc Niff of Tullynaha was a good dancer also. He could dance all the Irish dances. He was a "learned" dancer, that is, he learned from a dancing-master who had a school for dancing down along the Yellow River. Johnny Mc Gourty (Disk) and Peter Durkin (Dady) were good dancers also.
    There were four parts in dancing which had to be learned by the performers: first an ear for the music, secondly attention to standing position, thirdly, carriage of the body and fourthly the timing of the music with the feet. With the exception of John Mc Niff