School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    He gets a laighe and he digs the mould in the furrows and he breaks it into fine mould. Then he gets a shovel and he puts the mould on the ridges. This moulding is done only once.
  2. Then he sprays the stalks. He buys the bluestone in the shop in five-pound packets. He fills a barrel with water and he steeps the bluestone in it during the night. Twenty - five gallons of water go to every five-pound packet of bluestone. He buys washing-soda in six-and-a quarter pound packets. He dissolves one packet of washing-soda for each five pounds of bluestone. Then he fills a spraying machine with the mixture and he starts to spray. He ususally sprays the potatoes three times with an interval of about three weeks between each spraying.
  3. In Autumn, the farmer digs the potatoes. When he is about to dig he gets a bucket, a creel and a little laighe. This laighe is known as a "potato-laighe". It is a short