School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to write on a slate with a slate pencil. There was a blackboard in that school. They used to put a plank along the wall with stones underneath. On this plank the scholars used to sit.
    There was an old school in the townland of Tullyvacan, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim. Master Dan Flynn of Tullyvacan taught in it along with Miss Dolan. Miss Dolan got a school up near Mohill. Master Dan Flynn got married and he and his wife taught in it then.
    (Mary Mc Gourty and Brighid Loughlin from their grandmothers, Mrs Maria Mc Gourty, Aughrim and Mrs Brighid Mc Gourty, of Tullynaha, Co. Leitrim)
  2. Another Old School:
    There was an old school on our land in a place called "Poll na Hana". If the weather was fine, the people used to stay outdoors and if it was bad they used to stay indoors. He was a man named Mr Healy who taught in it. School was not carried on in the farmers' houses. The subjects taught in it were reading, wriiting, arithmetic and Latin. Irish was spoken by the teacher and the pupils. It was used in teaching the subjects. Writing was done in those old schools on a slate with a slate pencil. They used to write on their knees sitting on big stones.
    (Francie Browne from his grandmother, Mr Susan Rynn, Aughrim, Ballinaglera)
    Note: For further old schools see the following pages.