School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. On the 16th May 1873 there was a great snowstorm. Sheep and horses were lost on that day. The snow was ten feet deep in places. The people came safe but many animals were destroyed. Before the storm the sheep got black and the sky got red.
    In 1839 trees were uprooted and hay was swept away. 60 years ago there was a great drought. The people had to go two and three miles for water. There were no crops that year in places.
    {Myles Mc Gourty from his father, Myles Mc Gourty, of Stranagarvana, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim.}
    1. processes and phenomena
    Myles Mc Gourty
    Sranagarvanagh, Co. Leitrim
    Myles Mc Gourty
  2. About eighty years ago there came a great wind-storm. It came in the month of October. It swept corn and it stripped houses. The people had to prop the houses and byres. It lasted one day.
    About fifty years ago there came a great thunderstorm. Hay was burned by the lightning. A man was cutting turf on a bog and his cap took fire and he was burned. The storm lasted about four hours.
    {Cait Nic Reill from her father, Francis Mc Greal of Slievenakilla}
  3. There was a great wind storm on the 6th of January about eighty years ago. It stripped all the houses on "The Rock" and it swept all the hay and corn out to Glangevlin. It lasted for two days.
    Note: "The Rock" is a hill above "the Shooting Lodge". One time there was fourteen houses built on it and now there are only two.
    There was a cyclone about the year 1912. It swept everything that came before it. It swept reeks of hay and tossed trees