School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Father Ambrose Mc Manus had a hiding place along the "Lodge" river in the "Allt". It was a hole in the side of the allt and the person who made it for him was called Jimmy Clancy of Slievenakilla. The hole was called "Poll Seamuis". The people used to rise in the middle of the night to go to mass up there. They would not go in daylight afraid the Yeomen spies would see them. The people used to bring the priest's food. The mass was celebrated in an old byre. The people used to come home stealing afraid of the Yeomen. There were many clerks in the district for serving mass. The people used to accompany the priest when he was going away. They used to bring him part of the way every night and leave him in hiding for the next night. They used to have a turf fire at mass and they used to shade the fire afraid the Yeomen would see the light. Father Peter Mc Hale and Father James O'Ryan used to say mass in that place also. Father Dan O'Reilly used to be hidden in Carntulla Rock in a hole under a stone. He used to have mass at "Cloch an tSagairt". The people used to go to mass in the middle of the night.
    Séamus Mac Dhorchaidh
    Margaret Mc Gourty