School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    until the iron would be red hot. Then they used to take the nail-rod and cut whatever length of a nail they wanted off it with an instrument caleld a "cutler". Then they got an instrument called a "print" and they used to shape out the nail with it. There was a little hole in the anvil the shape of the nail. They used to put the nail into the little hole and hammer it. Then they used to flatten a head on it. The nail was then ready for use.
    (Margaret Mc Gourty from her grandfather, James McGourty of Slievenakilla and Cáit Mc Grail from her father, Francis Mc Grail of Slievenakilla.)
  2. In the olden times farmers used to burn their own lime for use on their farms. The way they used to burn it was, first they used to dig a hole down in the earth and then they used to build it inside with stones and put a flagged-floor in it also. They used to leave an "eye" underneath for a fire. Then they used to get the lime-stones in a quarry and they used to take them out and break them small with a hammer. Then they used to put them into the kiln in layers of turf and limestones till they would have the kiln full. Then they used to put a fire in the "eye" of the kiln and they would leave it burning for about a week till the lime was burned. Then it was ready for use.
    (Farrell O'Rourke from his father, Hugh O'Rourke of Carntulla.)