School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. The district from which the oral traditions in this book have been collected is situated on the east shore of Lake Allen in the Co. Leitrim and is practically surrounded on two sides by the Sliabh an Iarainn Mountains.
    It is certain that iron was extensively worked in the district in bye-gone ages more especially, it would appear, near the present village of Drumshanbo.
    There is clear evidence, however, that smelting was carried out in this parish of Ballinaglera as heaps of cinders and ashes, coupled with oral tradition, testify.
    In the townland of Druminalass in Charles Mc Gourty's land, there are the remains of what was once a smelting furnace.It is said that it was started by Sir Charles Coote about 300 years ago. A geologist who visited the district some years ago could tell by the cinders which remained after the smelting process how long since the furnace was worked.
    The workers, it is said came from Holland and England. The Irish were given no work at the furnace, their duty was to carry the iron-stone from Sliabh an Iarainn and work in the corn-mill which was attached to the furnace. Their pay consisted of meal from the mill.
    It is said that the Simpson family (of whom there are now about four families in the parish) originally came here as iron-workers.
    (From Mr. Sylvester Maguire: see note on bottom of page 113.)
    Mr Sylvester Maguire