School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    hard making shoes and he had a good deal of shoes around him. The man remarked that he had a good number of shoes made. The Leipreachán replied that it was nothing compared with all "the man over yonder" had made. The man looked over but saw nobody and when he turned his head the Leipreachán was gone.
    Collected by Francis Browne, pupil in Slievenakilla National School, from his grandmother Mrs. Susan Rynn of Aughrim Ballinaglen, Co. Leitrim
  2. One day Peter McGourty was searching for his cattle. This man lived in teh townland of Sleivenakilla, Co. Leitrim. He was going along a river at a place called Cainal Bog. He saw a man with a box counting money. He said, "You have a good supply of money, my little fellow." The little Leipreachán said, "hasn't that man behind you twice as much." The man looked behind him and when he turned his head again the leipreachán was gone.
    Collected by Cáit Nic Reill pupil Slievenakilla N. School, from her father, Francis McGreal, of Slievenakilla.
    Cáit Nic Reill
    Francis Mc Greal