School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Long ago the people used to gather a kind of moss off the stones. It was called "stone scraps". They used to put down the moss and boil it. Then they used to put the material to be dyed into it. They used to dye all woollen material in it. They were then a yellow colour.
    They used to dye also with heather, ivy, sorrell and the bark of alder. They used to put down the heather and boil and put copperas throught it and it would dye black. It would dye cotton and wool materials.
    They used to put down the ivy and boil it and put alum through it. It would dye all kinds of material. It would dye them purple.
    They used to put down sorrel and logwood and boil it. It would dye materials either brown or black. Hay was also boiled. When boiled it would be brown in colour. It would dye only woollen materials- a brown colour.
    {Brighid Ni Lochlainn as above}
    Brighid Ní Lochlainn
    Female
  2. When a person is about to do some thatching he obtains some straw. The straw is shaken up and pulled. Then it is put into bundles. Then the thatcher gets a ladder and some "scolbs". The thatcher then gets up on the house and gets a person to attend him. The attendant brings up the straw to him according as he wants it. He starts to thatch at the eave of the house. He puts "scolbs" in the first layer of straw he puts up. He sinks the "scolbs" down into the roof with a mallet. Then he puts another layer of straw on top of the first one and so on until he is