School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Over eighty years ago there existed in this parish a secret society named the sons of Molly Maguire. Their chief aim and object was to hinder the persecutions of their fellowman who was then suffering under unjust and cruel laws and subject to eviction by the landlord or bailiff whenever they thought fit do do so. Whenever an eviction took place and Molly's men were acquainted of the fact, twelve men were selected and lots were drawn amongst the twelve and whoever of the men drew the chosen lot he was to carry out whatever punishment or sentence was pronounced on the evictor or his subordinates.
    It was thus arranged to shoot a tyrant named Parson Bell who lived at Crossdoney, Co. Cavan and the man to whose lot if fell to do so was a native of this parish (Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim) from the townland of Druminafinnla Barr. His name was Patsy Dolan.
    Dolan took his lot with great coolness and proceeded to Crossdoney. He got as far as Paron Bell's mansion and lay in ambush in Crossdoney Wood. He could see from his hiding-place everything that moved on Parson Bell's lawn. One evening he saw the Parson and his young son drive through the gate onto the co. road.
    When the shades of night fell Dolan emerged from his hiding and walked the road over to the gate which was left opened. Dolan looked cautiously around him and then closed the gate and hid himself nearby. About nine o'clock Dolan heard the rumble of wheels in the distance. He pulled out his
    Mr Sylvester Maguire
    Urbal Barr, Co. Leitrim