School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Local Heroes (Contd): Great Jumpers:
    There was a man called Pat. Mc Govern of Slievenakilla, Ballinaglera who was locally known as "Paidi Beag". He leaped across the river that bounds the townlands of Slievenakilla and Carntulla. There is an "Allt" on each side of the river and he leaped from one side to the other. The place is about 30 feet wide. It is called Paidis' leap ever since. It was the biggest jump ever taken by anybody in the district.
    Tom Clancy of Slievenakilla was able to leap 24 feet. He leaped 24 feet in the townland of Slievenakilla.
    Myles Mc Greal was the best jumper in Ballinaglera. He lived in the townland of Carntulla. He jumped the lodge gate.
    (Collected by practically all pupils).
    Mickey Boyle of Tullybawn, Aughnasheelin, Co. Leitrim was a good jumper. When the "Mollies" were after him he jumped the "Allt" and across the Altnagullion River at a place called "Dolly's Allt". This "Allt" is about 70 feet in height. "Dollys Allt" is a ravine along the Altnagullion River which runs through the townland of Tullynaha. It belonged to the land of a man called "Dolly" Rynn who died more than 20 years ago.
    (Collected by Francie Browne, Brigid Loughlin and Mary Mc Gourty)
  2. Great Mowers: Pat Cornyn of Tullynaha, Ballinaglera mowed 21 acres in 19 days.
    Owen Gilchrist, Tullynaha could mow two acres in 1 day.
    James Mc Grail, Slievenakilla could mow three acres in 1 day.
    John Clancy and James Mc Grail of Slievenakilla were the two best mowers in Co. Leitrim. They could mow about two acres each in