School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Noted Dancers (Contd):
    all the dances mentioned were traditional or self-taught dancers.
    I am indebted to Mr. Sylvester Maguire of Urball Barr for the above information regarding "Noted Dancers" especially that portion dealing with the "four parts in dancing". The names of Mc Niff and Mc Partlan as dancers, were known all through the district.
    Pat Mc Govern of Druminafinla was a good dancer. Long ago there were dancing-masters going around teaching the people to dance. They used to teach them to dance in an old waste house or in a school. The dances were called "fortnight dances" because they lasted for a fortnight.
    It is said that the "dancing-master" required his pupils to put a hay rope on one leg and a straw rope on the other. When teaching the steps he refered to the "hay-foot" or "straw-foot" as required.
    The following people were good dancers: Stephen Mc Partlan of Slievenakilla, Myles Gilmartin of Carntulla, Maria Mc Gourty of Slievenakilla and Nancy Mc Hugh of Tullynaha. They used to dance "double side-steps" and single ones. John Mc Girl , a native of Tullynaha was also a good dancer.
  2. Singers and Storytellers:
    Charles Mc Partlan was a good singer also as well as a good dancer. His favourite songs wer "The Manchester Martyrs", "Sweet Nelly Toole from the County of Wicklow" and "The Boys of Ballinamore".
    Patrick Mc Partlan of Slievenakilla was a good singer. His favourite song was "Willie Reilly and his dear Colleen Bawn". Myles Gilmartin ('Miley Bawn") was a good singer. His
    Tess Gilmartin
    Carntullagh, Co. Leitrim