School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Local Cures
    A Cold or Chill:
    In former times the remedy for a cold or chill was to get a hot drink of buttermilk to which was added some cloves of garlic while the patient was to remain in bed for at least forty-eight hours. This remedy tried in time before any complications set in was very successful.
    Head Fever:
    The cure for head-fever e.g. such as a violent head-ache was made by certain people by prayer. They first measured the head around the chin and up to the crown and then around from the back of the head to the centre of the forehead. If both measurements did not correspond the difference between them showed an opening in the head on the crown which has to be closed before the cure was completed. The patient had to go to the person possessed of the cure every Monday and Thursday and each time the head was measured and the cure made until the two measurements of the head were found to correspond after which the headache did not trouble the person any more, a complete cure having been effected. I have been cured myself in the way described by Miss Brigid Darcy of Graghnafarna who has cured several other and still makes the cure.
    Heart Fever:
    This disease is cured by Francis Cairgan of Caintulla in the following way. He fills a cup of oatmeal and levels it very close on top around the brim. He places a silk handkerchief over the mouth of the cup and presses the cup opposite the patient's
    Francie Browne
    Mrs Susan Rynn