School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Note: As a note has been added on pp 40-41 regarding the "Lodge" in Slievenakilla, it may not be inappropriate to give the following story here:
    The Ghost of Slievenakilla Lodge
    Slievnakilla Lodge and its surroundings are believed by local residents to be haunted by a ghost. There are many descriptions given of the apparition by those who have seen it from time to time but the most thrilling of all was given by a local neighbour named Owen Mc Greal (Phadney).
    It happened in the end of the month of June, 1892. Owen had a young mare which gave birth to a horse foal. The mare was weak and there was no getting of hay in the district except what was cut and won on the haunted grounds of the lodge.
    Rather that see his animals die from starvation, Owen secured a strong home-made straw rope and proceeded to the haunted lawn for a load of hay. He filled his rope and squeezed it well and lay down to get his arms into the rope securing the load of hay on his back.
    But when he went to rise up he could not stir - he was just as if he was nailed to the ground. He drew his arms out of the rope and and looked towards the hay, when to his horror there was the ghost with eyes like coals of fire, his breath almost suffocating. Owen by this time succeeded in making the sign of the cross on the hay and the ghost screamed to relinquish his grip. Owen gave a pull and gained a little at which the ghost gave a horrible yell. Another pull by Owen landed the load of hay on the boundary wall separating the
    Mr Sylvester Maguire
    Urbal Barr, Co. Leitrim