School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the turf he went looking for birds' nests. He had seen a bird going into a hole in the ditch and he put his hand in after the bird and found no bird but instead he drew out a handful of what he called the nicest money he ever saw. He ran for the house through the footings of turf and a little man less than two feet high followed him, calling as he ran "Airgead an Éin, airgead an éin". The youngster tripped over a sod of turf and fell, losing all the money with the exception of a few coins which he hid in a hole in the wall of a house. When his parents returned home from the fair, he lay sick in bed and he told them what had happened, and the place where he had hidden the money. They went to the place he told them and all they found was a few withered leaves. Next day at about the same time he followed the bird and on the day following he was dead. This boy was an uncle to the present Michael Durkin of Cornamuckla North, a first cousin of Mr Sylvester Maguire of Urbal Barr from whom I obtained the story. It was told to Mr Maguire by his mother, also by Francis Mc Partlan of Urbal Barr, both of whom clearly remembered the time this remarkable incident occurred.
    Mr Maguire has many stories of the olden times. From him I also obtained "The Hidden Treaure Story- Third Story" on page 12.
    Mr Maguire