School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Strong Men (Contd};
    Robert Flynn of Derrinawillan (Doire an Muilinn), Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim, was the strongest man in the parish. In the time of the Famine, he used to carry the dead in a chest on his back to Fahy (Faiche).
    Pat. Mulvey of Drumristan, Ballinaglera, used to lift a big stone that was in Fahy. No other man could lift it only himself.
    Collected by Mary Mc Gourty, pupil in Slievenakilla School from her grandmother, Maria Mc Gourty, of Aughrim, Co. Leitrim.
    A man named Dan Mc Gourty of Slievenakilla, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim could lift seven cwt. weight.
    Collected by Francie Browne, pupil in Slievenakilla School, from his grandmother, Mrs Susan Rynn of Aughrim.
    Edward Gaffney of Gubaveeney (Co. Cavan) could take two 56Ibs weights in his hands and raise his hands over his head.
    James Mc Govern of Moneensauran, Glangevlin, Co. Cavan carried a firkin of butter weighing 80lbs from Carntulla, Ballinaglera,
  2. (continued from previous page)
    trees, however, failed and when they were fully-grown, they added much to the beauty of the district.
    When the lodge ceased to be occupied, the people of the parish cut down the timber and carried it away. Parts of the edifice itself were removed from time to time and now there is scarcely a trace of the building.
    Collected by James and Margaret Mc Gourty, pupils of Slievenakilla National School, from their grandfather, James Mc Gourty of Slievenakilla, farmer, nearly 80 years of age.