School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim

This is a hole in Slievenakilla Mountain where old buried deal sticks used to be found.

RUNG-I-EH ? RIVER
    This is the name of a the stream which bounds Slievenakilla and Aughrim.

THE CAISEAL
    This is a large heap of stones on Patrick Golden's land of Slievenakilla. There is a lone bush there and it is said that there was a fort there.

POLL na FOLA
    This is a hole on Dan McPartlan's land of Slievenakilla where cattle used to be bled. This used to improve their condition.

LOCHÁN DUBH
    This is a little lake on Slievenakilla mountain.

LEACHT ar SHEÓIRSE
    This is on Peadar Oiney's land. There was a man called George got dead there. Everybody that passed that place afterwards used to leave a stone there. In this way a great heap of stones accumulated there. This man had a dog with him. The dog went home but he would not give the people any peace only barking and leaping up on them. The people, accompanied by the dog, went to search for the man. The dog directed them by running before them to the place where the man was lying.

FUARÁN
    This is a place beside a little rock in the Aughrim Mountain. There is a little lake there called Lochán a' Bhéil Bhig.

EASCAIDH NA MUC
    This is on the Aughrim Mountain. A sow that ran away from home gave birth to a litter of pigs there. The owner attended to them there until they were able to walk away.

EAS DUBH
    is a waterfall below Eascaidh na Muc.