School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

LOG a' t-SEAN-GARRAIDHE
    This is a field in John McGourty's land in the townland of Aughrim. Potatoes were grown in it at one time.

LEACHT ar TERRY
    This place got its name because a man named Terry died there. When he thought he was going to die he stuck his stick in the ground and hung his hat on it to show the people he was dead. People passing that way used to leave a stone there and in time quite a heap of stones accumulated there. This place is in the townland of Tullynaha.

LEACHT ar FOLEY
    This place was so called because a man named Foley died there. Each person that passed by the place used to leave a stone there. It is in the townland of Aughrim.

CARRAIG mo CRUAIDH
    is a rock on the Tullynaha mountain.

SCREIG NÓRA CHAILLIN
    This place got its name because a woman named Nora Chaillin was killed there. She fell down the "Screig" and was killed. She had a spinning-wheel with her. She was a native of Drumkeerin and she was on her way to Ballinamore go get the spinning-wheel repaired. The place is in the townland of Tullynaha.

TULAIGH BHREAC
    This is in Michael McPartlan's land in Aughrim. It is a place full of stones.