School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    heart. He then says some prayers and removes the cup. If the meal is undisturbed and is as he left it, the patient has not the disease, but if the meal is hollowed in the centre and sunk down in the cup, the heart of the person is as much affected as the meal is in the cup. The cure is made then on each Monday and Thursday until the meal shows no further sigh of being hollowed or of shrinking and as the cure is being made the gnawing heart-ache gradually disappears and a complete cure is the result.
    "The Evil":
    The seventh son or daughter has a cure for a disease known as the evil. This is a parasite and affects any part of the human frame. There is what is know as a he and a she evil. It starts by a swelling or discolouring of the skin and the affected part generally takes the shape of the parasite which is forming inside. The seventh son or seventh daughter comes along and brings the patient outside and faces him against the wind and then blows their breath three times on the affected part after which the parasite dies and then the point of the sore comes to a "head" and the parasite come out dead. I have known several persons cured as I have described.
    A Mote in the Eye:
    A mote in the eye was taken out by prayers. The performer of the cure prayed and afterwards took a mouthful of clean water and then let the water out of the mouth on a clean white plate. There in the water the mote was to be seen. I got cured by Mrs. Garret Forde of Demageer who had this wonderful privilege. She has died (about 1917) and I know of no person who has the cure at the present time.
    Francie Browne
    Mrs Susan Rynn