School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to gain this boon, a promise is made to abstain from certain light forms of servile work on Sundays such as shaving, polishing shoes etc. Should the promise be broken, it is vouched by many residents in the district that the toothache attacks the offender with more than ordinary severity.
    7. The Pilgrim kneels at the Well. There are no "Rounds".
    8. There is no special form of prayer to be said at the Well but the usual prayers said are five Paters and Aves and the Creed in honour of St. Brigid.
    9. The water of the Well is considered efficacious for the relief of toothache.
    10. The pilgrim blesses himself with the water and applies it to the teeth. It is not drunk. The water is not carried away.
    11. The water is not used for any other purpose.
    12. Offerings are made on completion of the customary ritual.
    13. The offerings consist of a stone which the pilgrim carries with him to the Well and places in the cairn. Frequently the pilgrim makes an offering of some small object which he carries in his person such as a pin or a small coin - penny or half-penny. Men and women make the same offerings.
    14. The offerings of stone are placed in the cairn while the other offerings (pins, etc) are placed in the well.
    15. Pieces of cloth are sometimes placed beside the Well on the completion of the exercises.
    16. No traditions survive regarding this well beyond the belief that St. Brigid prayed there and left the imprint of her knee in the