School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. One day a very distant relative of mine, who was then an old lady, was sitting down by the fire in her own home, when a gentleman walked in carrying a sieve of gold. He asked her for a spade, which was given to him to bury the gold. Two men of the house followed him but they could not see where he went.
    Two men whose names were Scanlon and Moran went searching for the treasure in the farm of the O'Briens in the townland of Ballyline but they failed to find it. When they were digging for some time a bull came out of the ground, and frightened them and they ran away. From that day to the present day nobody has looked for it.
    Stephen Lavery
    Ballyline West, Co. Kerry