School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. There was never any great amount of fish caught in the rivers and in the sea round this locality. The fish that were usually caught were herrings, mackerel, salmon and a small amount of trout were caught in the rivers. The fish were taken to Listowel and other towns to be sold. The fish that were left over were sold to the people of Ballylongford.
    Most of the fish were caught with the hook and line. The salmon were caught in weirs. Some boats used go out in the night-time to fish with nets. The crew of the boats used cast out the nets over the sides of the boats and stay there all through the night. In the morning they used haul in the nets and the fish in them. The trout were abundant when there were floods in the rivers.
        1. catching animals