School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. There are many Holy Wells in this parish. A few nights ago I heard an old man telling about "Saint Luke's well" in Asdee.
    He said there is a cure in the water and he told us how they found it out. One day a man who was blind in one eye went to the well and started to do the rounds. When he had the rounds finished he washed his eye with the water from the well. After a while the eye was cured and when he opened his eye he saw the lump that was in it swimming in the water, and after a while a fish came to the top of he water and carried the lump away with him. Every year the people go to the well and bring a bottle of water with them.