School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. There were a great number of fish caught in this locality, for the last few years, the principal being salmon, herring, mackerel, and several others. The people have a better mode of fishing now, than they had long ago. They have the net now, and it is very useful to them because they can carry out the net in a sailing boat.
    In the early times of the fishing many people lost their lives with the fishing rods. Often the people went out at the break of day, and they were never seen again. They kept a certain of the fish for their own use, and then packed the remainder and sold them. The fishermen spend a life of hardship on the sea, often a storm would arise, and they would have to stay out in the water for a couple of days, until the storm would cease.
        1. catching animals