School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    going up the chimney clearly, and it is a bad sign to see a puff-down. It is a sure sign of good weather if the fire is blue.
    When the tide is out long it is the sign of good weather, and if the tide comes in quickly after it stranding out it is a bad sign of the weather.
  2. Our teacher asked us to gather all the local weather signs we could. On Sunday after my dinner I went to collect them. I met an old man and I asked him would to-morrow be fine. He took off his hat and looked around him and said it would; then he told me the following signs.
    If it was going to rain.
    If the crane is seen perching in a pond of water inland.If there is a ring around the moon. If the wind is from the south. A coat of white frost. If the curlew goes up into the land. If the waves are noising towards Ballybunion. If there are clouds around the sun. If the swallows