School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. An old saying that the Irish people have is "I was born the night of the big wind". A few nights ago I heard an old man about seventy years of age telling that he heard his grandfather telling about the big wind. Then he told us the story.
    In the year 1839 the worst storm that the Irish people ever witnessed swept over the country. It rooted trees, knocked houses and swept slate off some of them. Ships that were out at sea were blown to the shore, and wrecked and many sailors lost their lives that night. What ever hay that was out was blown away. It is said that the people had to hold some thing for fear they would be blown away. There is an old man in this village who is supposed to have been born the night of the big wind and he tell some dramatic stories of the damages that were caused on that night.
    1. processes and phenomena