School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The following story was told to me by my uncle Dannie OSullivan.
    There is a field in my mother's farm called "The Well-field". The reason why that name was given to it was that there is a well in it. The well is often called "The Botanin Sull". There used be poteen made at that well long ago. One night a man was drowned in the well.
    The night was very dark and he did not see the well and he fell into it. He was found in the morning by a man who was passing by. There was no more poteen made in that place ever after. There used be a light seen over the well nearly every night during that year, and the men used be afraid to go near it.
    There is a cluster of bushes growing in the spot where the well was and it cannot be seen with them. There were bushes put into it and it was closed up after a few years.
    Dannie O' Sullivan
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)