School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The following story was told to me by Daniel Walsh, Aghanagran, aged 50 years who is a farmer.
    There is supposed to be an enchanted village under the water between Ballylongford and Ballybunion and it is said to be seen once every seven years. There was a farmer who lived near where the village used to be seen.
    The farmer noticed that the grass was being eaten off his land every night. One night he stayed watching the land. When he went out in the middle of the night he saw a number of horses grazing on his land.
    He stooped down and got a lump of earth and threw it at the horses. He struck one of the horses with the lump of earth (cearth) and the moment he struck (one of) the horse he stood and all
    Daniel Walsh
    Farmer