School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. A Local Hero
    Long ago there lived a man in this locality, who was a very strong able man. At that time there were many heroes of great fame. This man is still living; he is about sixty years of age; he is always talking of his younger days and what he used to do. He says there is no good in the men rising up now. He used to carry a plough on his shoulders across the fields; he was also a swift runner. Every year he used to win in the weight throwing at Beal fair; he used to throw the half hundred thirty six feet. He beat a man who was going on a journey on horse back. They left the same time and the man was there before him walking.
    Eddie Caramody was another local hero who gave his live for his Country. He was fighting against the Black and Tans and one might he was waiting for his comrades and two Tans came on; he thought they