School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The village of Ballylongford had a narrow escape on the 10th June about the year 1860 when by a continious rain a bog in Ahanagran slided away because it got too wet.
    The bog came over the land and it ran down along the river. When it came to the bridge the lumps of bog stopped the rest of the water and bog. It all ran over the land, and houses were knocked.
    A few people went out under the bridge and started cutting the bof with hay knives. The people of the town were very much afraid and they were all going to leave the town because they thought it would flow into their houses and they would be all smothered. They changed their minds then and they stayed.
    When there was room for the water to go under the bridge it went off with the river. It is said that the bog stopped down Limerick.