School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. Our farm is situated in Carrig Island about two miles from Ballylongford. The farm consists of about one hundred and twenty acres of land, and is divided into more than twelve different fields. Each field or meadow has some peculiar story attached to it.
    There is a most peculiar story however attached to the strand near one field. In the time that St. Seanan lived in Scattery Island, he ordered that a road should be made all the way from where he was which was Scattery Island to Carrig Island which was about six miles.
    The road was started in Carrig Island but it is not known whether it was then when the saint ordered it or later on it was started. The road goes out about one mile and a half and can be seen to the present day.
    The old people say that the reason why it was not finished was that one morning when the men were at work a red haired woman passed them and