School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. Local happenings are numerous in this locality. The following stories have been told to me by my father. There was an excursion from Tarbert Island to Kilrush on the 15th of August 1893. On their return home at the back of Carrig Island the boat overturned and they were all drowned. There was a lovely song composed about it after.
    Michael Wallace was drowned at the back of his own land in Rusheen while bathing. He was but twenty one years of age at that time. It was on a Summer's evening and he went bathing after work he was found when the tide went out. A few years later two sisters of his lost their lives on their return home from America.
    Fred Mc Gibbon was drowned at the Island bridge while he was getting the boat ready for his father. The boat was anchored at the Island bridge and while pulling in the anchor the boat overturned and he was drowned. It was in the year 1919 and he was but sixteen years of age.