School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    down a number of trees and laid them in a row and on top of this laid gravel and mud till it grew fairly hard so that people used use it as a passage.
  2. My mother told me the story about the Lisloughtin road. She said there was a road at the back of the Abbey and it is not used now.
    Once upon a time there was a number of people saving hay in a field near the Abbey road. There was a hole in the wall of the road facing the field. There was a girl with the men, who was never before in the Abbey. She went in the hole in the wall and went down the roadway. She was not long there when she came back very frightened and said she saw a priest walking up the road who was dead years before.
        1. public infrastructure