School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The following story was told to me by my father a few nights ago. There were alot of good heroes and strong men in this parish long ago.
    Ned Enright Cool, Ballylongford, was a great thrower in former times. As in former times the system of weight throwing was all over arm. This man was famous all over North Kerry. In Ball-ea strand there was a sport's meeting where all Kerry's weight throwers were represented. There had been a special challenge of the 56 lbs without follow between Con Barrett, and this man Ned Enright. Where at Ned Enright was awarded the honours.
    Michael Carmody from the same townland as the weight thrower, was famous for running as he won the 600 yards championship for three years in succession at the Ballylongford sports in years gone by.
    Another famous jumper was Robert Cox Lenamore. When he was in his youth 21 foot of a river was no obstacle to him. John Lavery from Ahanraghan was also a famous jumper. He used to jump five feet ten inches in height for which he was awarded the record of his days.