School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The "Processional Cross of Lislaughtin" was found in the year 1867 on the farm of Mr. John Jeffcott, and he sent it to the National Museum in Dublin in 1890 and it is to be seen there yet.
  2. My native townland is Lislaughtin. It is situated in Ballylongford near an inlet of the Shannon. There are alot of other people living in the townland and nearly all of them are farmers. The land is fairly good in the townland as it is very sandy. There are very industrious people in it as they grow alot of crops. There is one bog in my townland and it is owned by Mr. Brassel.
    There is alot of history attached to my townland. The word Lislaughtin means the "Fort of Laughtin" or lios-laichtín. Laichtín was a saint that lived in Lislaughtin Abbey, and the townland got its name from that Saint.
    There was supposed to be a miracalous cure in one of Saint Laichtín's fingers and all the sick used to come to him to be cured. When Saint Laichtín died they kept the finger in the Abbey,
    Lislaughtin, Co. Kerry