School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

The following story was told to me by my grandmother a few nights ago.
    One night when Edmond Ahern and Danial Enright were going home from Ballylongford a great accidence happened to them. They were passing Patrick Walsh's house and the people were saying the Rosary inside. They said they would go in but after a while they said they would continue on.
    They had not gone far when they heard a strange noise. In a couple of seconds they did not know where they were sitting until they recognised that they were under the car up on top of the fence.
    After a great struggle they succeeded in lifting the pony's car off them. when they looked around they saw the "Headless Coach" going towards the churchyard of Ahavallan tearing up the ground as it went.
    On the same night all the furniture in Fitzell's house was thrown around the floor. Glasses and crocks and cups and saucers were all smashed to pieces and all the glasscases, dressers and tables were broken. The