School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The following story was told to me by my father whose age is about forty years. In olden times people had to work hard for their living. They had no accommodation like we have now. There were a lot of people making candles, baskets, thread and other things. When people wanted to make baskets they had to go to the wood for suitable twigs. Then they would get a thick stick for the rim of the basket and they would pleat the twigs from one side of the rim to the other. When the basket was finished the person would sell it and would buy some food for his children. They had often to stay up late at night to make the baskets and they would only get a few pence for every basket they would make. This was a very slow way of making money.