School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The following description of a hedgeschool was told to me by my uncle Thomas OSullivan whose age is about 58 years.
    There was a hedgeschool near my grandfather's farm in Derry long ago. The school was built of logs covered with rushes and it was situated near a hedge. It was far away from any road as the roads were very scare at that time. There was a great number of scholars going to that school to be educated, sometimes 300 scholars. The books then were different to the books we have nowadays.
    When the school used be going on, one boy had to watch because the English soldiers might come on and kill all the scholars and the teacher. Each scholar used take the teacher to his house in turn because the teacher had no house to sleep in. At that time the teachers had very small salaries for their work. Sometimes the teachers were caught by the English soldiers and often they were put to death.
        1. buildings
    Thomas O' Sullivan